Artist, Taylor swift

Lyrics Chord: Taylor Swift – Mean


Bm A G
You, with your words like knives and swords
(G)
And weapons that you use against me
Bm A G
You, have knocked me off my feet again
(G)
Got me feelin’ like a nothin’
Bm A G
You, with your voice like nails on a chalk board
(G)
Callin’ me out when I’m wounded
Bm A G
You, pickin’ on the weaker man

A D G A
Well you can take me down with just one single blow
G -once
But you don’t know, what you don’t know…

D Asus4 G
Someday I’ll be livin’ in a big ol’ city
D Asus4 G
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean
D Asus4 G
Someday I’ll be big enough so you can’t hit me
D Asus4 G……Stop
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean
…… D C D -once
Why you gotta be so mean?

Bm A
You, with your switching sides and
G
Your wild fire lies and your humiliation
Bm A G
You, have pointed out my flaws again
-stop
As if I don’t already see them
Bm A
I walk with my head down
G
Tryin’ to block you out
G
‘Cause I never impress you
Bm A G
I just wanna feel okay again

A
I bet you got pushed around
D G A
Somebody made you cold
(A)
But the cycle ends right now ’cause
G
You can’t lead me down that road
G -stop
And you don’t know what you don’t know

D Asus4 G
Someday I’ll be livin’ in a big ol’ city
D Asus4 G
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean
D Asus4 G
Someday I’ll be big enough so you can’t hit me
D Asus4 G
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean
D C D A G
Why you gotta be so mean?

A
And I can see you years from now in a bar
D G A
Talkin’ over a football game
(A)
With that same big loud opinion
D G A
But no one’s listening
(A)
Washed up and ranting about the
D* *once A* G*
Same old bitter things
A D* A* G*
Drunk and grumblin’ all about how I can’t sing
-no chord D A Bm
But all you are is mean
G D A Bm
All you are is mean…and a liar…and pathetic
G D A Bm G
And alone in life and mean, and mean, and mean, and mean

(*Palm mute*)
D* Asus4* G*
But someday I’ll be livin’ in a big ol’ city
D* Asus4* G* G
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean, yeah–ah
D Asus4 G
Someday I’ll be big enough so you can’t hit me
D Asus4 G
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean
(G) D
Why you gotta be so…Someday
Asus4 G
I’ll be livin in a big ol’ city (why ya gotta be so mean)
D Asus4 G
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean (why ya gotta be so mean)
D Asus4 G
Someday I’ll be big enough so you can’t hit me (why ya gotta be so mean)
D* *once Asus4* G*
And all you’re ever gonna be is mean
D*
Why you gotta be so mea

Discussion

3 thoughts on “Lyrics Chord: Taylor Swift – Mean

  1. Hi I thinks your weblog is the best I’ve ever seen. Pls keep up this good job.

    Posted by gratis seks date | May 23, 2013, 9:27 pm
  2. Dude Cave Fixtures, Relax and get Fun

    Posted by patriarchate | June 6, 2013, 5:15 am

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Pingback: breast actives scam - June 16, 2013

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: